Thursday, February 9, 2012

Of Poseidon by Anna Banks

Of PoseidonOf Poseidon
Author: Anna Banks
Publisher: Feiwel & Friends
Pages: 324
Rating: 5 Stars!
Emma and her friend Chloe are spending vacation in Florida. When Emma (literally) runs into a hot guy named Galen on the beach, little does she know he’s a prince of the Syrena. Galen and Emma both feel something strange – is it attraction? – and Galen suspects that Emma might well be the girl he’s heard of – a human who can communicate with fish. 

What follows is a deadly scene with a shark in which Galen witnesses Emma’s gifts. He must know more about her, and follows her back to New Jersey, and high school, to find out for sure if she’s the key to saving his kingdom. Soon, Emma can’t deny her feelings for him, but can’t explain them, either – and both she and Galen must learn more about where she comes from and what her powers are before they can trust one another and their feelings.~Goodreads

Not only does Of Poseidon start off with an extremely funny scene, it shocks with a terrifying one as well! And I was hooked right away!

I was surprised at how much I really loved the main character Emma! I wasn’t expecting her to be as witty and smart and tough as she was-i totes wanna be friends with her. Throughout the book Emma is trying to learn who, and what, she is. On top of that she’s also trying to balance losing her best friend, going to school, pleasing her mom and figuring out her more-than-friendly-feelings towards a certain minnow-stud-muff!

ZEEP! Galen was so utterly swoon-worthy. He’s super sweet and completely charming...yet he's totally na├»ve in a way that’s completely adorable! Oh! And he’s the jealous type. (SO. HOT.) He's very protective when it comes to Emma but he knows that she can also hold her own and he’s not afraid to push her to her limits. *sighs* I fell hard for this fishboy. He made my heart all warm and fuzzy. I mean, he took Emma to see the Titanic! Like the REAL Titanic...under water...because he knew she’d love it! If that’s not, like, the cutest thing ever...then I don’t know what is!

With Galen’s help Emma also finds out that she has the Gift Of Poseidon— meaning that she can communicate with fishies! But it also means that she’s predestined to mate with someone else, someone she doesn’t even know; Grom, Galen’s brother. Talk about some major drama!

And don’t even get me started on all the drama Galen’s sister, Rayna, causes! Ugh, she was so rude. Especially when it came to Galen’s friend Toraf. She treated him so bad, poor guy. I loved him! He’s super loyal and TOTALLY hilarious! He's also very persistent and i like that in my fictional boys. (I’d go find an Island with him! *wink*) Eventually Rayna comes around and she gets a tad bit better. I actually liked watching her and Toraf's relationship grow as well!

Packed with lots of swoontastic, shocking and snarky moments, Of Poseidon is sure to keep any mermaid Syrena lover entranced! I can’t wait to read more about Emma and Galen’s world! SEQUEL PLEASE! 

6 comments:

  1. OMG. I hate every time Galen makes a comment about her being Grom's. UGH! I'm like think of yourself! You like her YOU!!! She is yours! ARRRRGHHHH! Haha! I hope he realizes that soon!

    I love this book so far! Rayma pisses me off a lot and OMFG! Did I say I love this book so far!? Makes me wanna go back and try again on that one mermaid book I dropped.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ahhhhh, I need this! I can't wait to read it, seriously. Sounds so awesome. I love your review! Although you've just made me even more desperateeee. Need!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yay! A good mermaid book for you!!

    *sighs* I fell hard for this fishboy"

    hehe

    ReplyDelete
  4. I read your review on goodreads and I have this sitting on my bookshelf waiting for me...thanks to Rachel with Fiktshun! Yay! I can hardly wait!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. You got it?!?! O.O T.T Ha, I love your review! :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love your review!
    can't wait 2 read it soon/ hoping to read it soon

    ReplyDelete