Thursday, September 29, 2011

Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins

Anna and the French Kiss
Anna and the French Kiss
Author: Stephanie Perkins
Publisher: Dutton
Pages: 337
Rating: 5 FABULOUS FRENCH STARS!
Anna is looking forward to her senior year in Atlanta, where she has a great job, a loyal best friend, and a crush on the verge of becoming more. Which is why she is less than thrilled about being shipped off to boarding school in Paris - until she meets Etienne St. Clair: perfect, Parisian (and English and American, which makes for a swoon-worthy accent), and utterly irresistible. The only problem is that he's taken, and Anna might be, too, if anything comes of her almost-relationship back home.

As winter melts into spring, will a year of romantic near - misses end with the French kiss Anna - and readers - have long awaited?~Goodreads 

Why in the BLOODY HELL did it take me so long to pick this book up!?!? It was so amazingly fantastic!

First things first: Can someone please tell me how I can enroll in SOAP? HOW?!  I want to see the Eiffel Tower! I want to make a wish at Point Z√©ro Des Routes De France! I want to eat French soup! And crepes! And macaroons! And I want to drink real French coffee! And and and PARIS! Dead. I am dead. I WANT TO GO THERE SOOO BAD.

Second: Where can I get my own √Čtienne? WHERE?! He is gorgeous and funny and passionate and cocky and brilliantly smart and British. As soon as Anna (literally) ran into him I was hooked. I was flipping and flyin’ through the pages because I NEEDED more St. Clair! I mean come on! He. has. an. accent! What’s not to EFFING LOVE?! Oh yeah—Ellie—his girlfriend. *record scratch* *breaks screech* *crickets chirp*

Why, oh why did he have to have a girlfriend while Anna was so painfully (sorta) single?! UGH! Anyway, it’s not all bad though because Anna & St. Clair develop an AH-FREAKIN’-DORABLE friendship! They hang out (angst), go to the movies (angst), tour the city (angst), exchange witty banter (angst), dance (ANNNGST!), and snuggle with each other...GAAAAH! All I wanted them to do was kiss!! WAS THAT SO MUCH TO ASK!?

Why couldn’t they just stop being ridiculous and become a couple!? Thanksgiving would have been the perfect time for that! Oh, you don’t know what happened during Thanksgiving? Well, GO GET A COPY OF THIS BOOK AND FIND OUT!

Annnnnyway fast forward multiple e-mails (SO CUTE), phone calls (PAINFULLY CUTE), relationship issues, family drama and rumors later, and everyone could see how perfect they were for each other—everyone except for....Anna & St. Clair.

But don’t you worry! All this torture leads to the most magical, swoon-tastic, perfectest ending EVER!! THIS BOOK. I loved it SO HARD...SQUEEE! If you haven’t read it yet, YOU MUST! YOU MUST! YOU MUST!!


Anna and √Čtienne FOREVERRR!! (Also! Be sure to catch them in the companion novel, Lola and The Boy Next Door!) 

3 comments:

  1. Wait... WHAT?! You've only JUST recently read Anna?! :O I would yell at you, but since you've read it and loved it and gushed over it, I'll forgive you. I freaking love this book so much. You're seriously making me want to grab my own copy and reread right now *must. resist*. OMG the Thanksgiving scene.... SO MUCH SEXUAL TENSION! *fans self* Love your review!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm so happy you loved it<33333 :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. hahaha I love your reviews..but usually never read them because I haven't read the book so I avoid reviews altogether.

    Anywaaay...you are so right about everything you said, makes wanna read the book again. I so want enroll in SOAP too.
    And you are right he is kinda cocky isn't he? Never thought of that until now, but in a super lovely way *sigh*

    ReplyDelete